Accident Rhein 3a-P75 N4949E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14021

Date:Sunday 6 April 1969
Time:12:30
Type:Rhein 3a-P75
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4949E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrilton, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
powered glider.Witnesses reported Pilot had eng malfunction prior to t/o. Did not have mech ck eng.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB