Accident Loehle 5151 Mustang N212WE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140224

Date:Sunday 4 December 2011
Time:10:50
Type:Loehle 5151 Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N212WE
MSN: 150968863P
Total airframe hrs:210 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Courtland Airport (9A4), Courtland, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Courtland, AL (9A4)
Destination airport:Courtland, AL (9A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to multiple statements, the seller of the single-seat, amateur-built airplane performed a preflight inspection with the buyer and an evaluation pilot, then he flew a demonstration flight around the traffic pattern at 300 to 400 feet above the ground and made a full-stop landing. The wind was straight down the runway at 10 knots and gusting. The evaluation pilot, who had not previously flown the airplane model, subsequently performed ground checks and taxi practice before taking off and climbing the airplane to about 400 feet. He then turned the airplane onto the crosswind leg and reduced power before turning it onto the downwind leg. After several seconds on the downwind leg, the airplane began to descend. The pilot added full power to arrest the descent; however, the airplane continued descending at full power, dropping almost vertically before impacting the ground in a level attitude, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. Terrain elevation about 3 nautical miles upwind of the runway was about 150 feet higher. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane, and all of the statements indicated that the engine was producing full power during the airplane's descent. A witness reported that possible low-level windshear was forecast for the region. Windshear, which is a difference in wind speed and direction over a relatively short distance, can result in a rapid loss of altitude, even with full engine power applied.
Probable Cause: The airplane's inadvertent encounter with excessive windshear while on the downwind traffic pattern leg at low altitude, which resulted in the pilot's inability to arrest the airplane’s descent. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to fly the traffic pattern at a low altitude in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location