Incident Airbus A321-231 D-AISG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140232

Date:Saturday 3 December 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AISG
MSN: 1273
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lissabon -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Lissabon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine failed of a Lufthansa A321-231, performing flight LH1172. Emergency landing without problems.

Sources:

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/LufthansaAirbus-muss-in-Portugal-notlanden-/story/28811173