Accident Smith DSA-4 Miniplane N1321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140287

Date:Sunday 27 November 2011
Time:16:40
Type:Smith DSA-4 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Courtesy Cruiser Inc
Registration: N1321
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:359 hours
Engine model:Franklin 4AC176C-D-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Potts Preserve WMA, near Hernando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunnellon, FL (X35)
Destination airport:Hernando, FL (5FL7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had descended from about 1,600 feet to about 800 feet when the pilot/owner increased the throttle to initiate a climb. The engine began to run roughly, the pilot applied carburetor heat, the engine speed decreased to 2,000 rpm, and the airplane descended. Approximately 10 seconds later, about 500 feet agl, the engine stopped producing power and the propeller stopped. The pilot conducted a forced landing in a wildlife preserve, where the airplane rolled an estimated 40 feet, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The accident airplane was one in a flight of two. The second airplane orbited the site until emergency services arrived. According to the owner of the second airplane, he too serviced his airplane at the same time and from the same vendor as the accident airplane and experienced no fuel-related problems. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preaccident anomalies that would preclude normal operation. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously without interruption. According to an Federal Aviation Administration carburetor icing probability chart, the atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious icing at glide power.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat while descending in conditions conducive to carburetor icing, which resulted in carburetor icing and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111129X92947&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1321&x=0&y=0

http://www.shashek.com/Flight_Logs/images/Pics-10-09-25/N1321-01.shtml

Location