Accident Robinson R22 N9044Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14033

Date:Sunday 5 July 1981
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:HDC Equipment Co Inc
Registration: N9044Z
MSN: 0114
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:Houston, Texas (IAH/KIAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 05-07-1981 during auto rotative forced landing due to helicopter running out of fuel: no fuel available at en route landing point (temporarily closed). Crashed after circling truck stop near I-10 at Columbus, west of Houston, Texas. Both persons on board killed

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW81FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: FTW81FA117 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=26321&key=0&queryId=988f3900-df5d-41fe-9a2c-3795f0399f4b&pgno=2&pgsize=200
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9044Z
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tx/N9044Z/