Accident Rockwell Commander 112A N1166J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14037

Date:Sunday 8 August 1976
Time:15:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1166J
MSN: 166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Perrysville, Ashland County, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolton Field, Columbus, Ohio (TZR/KTZR)
Destination airport:Columbiana, Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) August 8, 1976 when the engine failed in flight when en route between Columbus, Ohio, and Columbiana, Ohio. Engine failure attributed to an oil leak, which caused the engine to seize; no suitable terrain available for emergency landing.

Aircraft came down near Perrysville, Ashland County, Ohio (at approximate Coordinates: 40°39′26″N, 82°18′41″W) and was wrecked when it collided with trees; of the four persons on board, one was killed, two (the pilot and one passenger) were seriously injured, and the fourth sustained minor injuries

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76FEI41
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: CHI76FEI41 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=55056&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1166J
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/oh/N1166J/