Accident Robinson R44 Astro D-HTOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140477

Date:Saturday 2 April 1994
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Astro
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HTOP
MSN: 0013
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 8 mi E of Hannover -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Hanover-Langenhagen Airport, Hanover, Germany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 2, 1994, about 1345 local time, a Robinson R44 helicopter, registered in Germany as D-HTOP, crashed about 8 miles east of Hanover, Germany, during an intended pleasure flight. The private pilot and his wife were killed. The pilot was qualified in fixed-wing airplanes and helicopters. His total flight experience was not known, but he had logged 110 hours of R22 flight time. This was the pilot's first unsupervised flight after receiving more than 5 hours of R44 instruction and his R44 type-rating checkout. The NTSB and the FAA participated in the German Accidents Investigation Bureau's investigation of the accident.

The investigation revealed that the main rotor blades struck the cockpit area of the fuselage. The evidence indicates that the helicopter yawed sharply due to the blade strike, and the structure of the tail boom wrinkled and then failed, resulting in separation of the tail boom.

The main rotor mast shows evidence of being bumped by the main rotor blades, and the main rotor system separated from the helicopter. No precipitating mechanical failure of the helicopter was found. The investigation did not determine the reason for the main rotor blade divergence that resulted in the rotor striking the body of the helicopter during powered flight

At least three German-registered Robinson R44s - D-HTOP, D-HPHS, and D-HFSD - were lost in circumstances similar to the above, and the NTSB report confirmed that there were a near-identical problem with the main rotor in all three cases.

Sources:

1. http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html
2. http://www.rotorshop.com/sir9603.pdf
3. http://www.libertyhelicopters.co.uk/NTSB_Special%20Report/NTSB_R44Reports/Hanover_Germany.htm
4. https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.recsearch/Recommendation.aspx?Rec=A-95-001
5. http://www.rotorshop.com/sir9603.pdf
6. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/490228-helicopter-ppl.html#post7289881