Runway excursion Accident Thatcher CX4 N5089Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140482

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2011
Time:15:15
Type:Thatcher CX4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5089Q
MSN: 95
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, AZ
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from an asphalt runway, the tailwheel-equipped airplane experienced a gust of wind from the left, and he was able to correct for it and maintain directional control. As the takeoff roll continued, the airplane encountered a second gust of wind from the left, and the airplane began to veer to the right. Despite the pilot's control inputs, he was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted trees adjacent to the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111109X25349&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5089Q&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/4AZ7

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7187704

Location