Accident Cessna 182C Skylane N800YD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140560

Date:Saturday 10 December 2011
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N800YD
MSN: 52418
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowman, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garden Valley, ID (U88)
Destination airport:Lowman, ID (0U1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he determined that the snow-covered runway was suitable for landing, based, in part, upon overflying it and seeing snowmobile tracks, which indicated to him that the surface was firm enough. After touching down on the main landing gear, the pilot held the nosewheel off the ground with full-aft elevator pressure, but, when the nosewheel settled, the airplane pitched down violently. It traveled for about 80 feet in the nose-down attitude before it abruptly nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the right wing and rudder. The pilot indicated that there were no mechanical issues with the airplane that would have precluded its normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the runway surface firmness, which resulted in a nose-over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111210X03703&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=800YD&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/0U1
http://www.pilotplanet.com/flight-school/T-Craft-Aero-Club-review-2392/

http://www.t-craft.org/Fleet/n800yd.htm

Location