Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer N992TF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140664

Date:Tuesday 27 December 2011
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer
Owner/operator:Texarkana Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N992TF
MSN: 28-7405237
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gastons Airport - K3M0, Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:K3MO
Destination airport:KTXK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Archer lost lift during takeoff from Gastons Airport - K3M0, Lakeview, AR, and came to rest in an open field when overshot the end of the runway.

All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.baxterbulletin.com/article/20111227/NEWS01/111227005/Plane-crashes-after-attempting-take-off
http://m.arkansasonline.com/news/2011/dec/27/small-plane-crashes-baxter-co-no-injuries-reported/?latest
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ky3.com/news/ky3-arkansas-plane-crash-small-plane-crashes-this-morning-at-gastons-resort-in-baxter-county-arkansas-20111227,0,2038863.story]

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/319/319358.jpg (photo)