Accident Cessna 172P N83PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140799

Date:Thursday 1 December 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Marine Flyer Llc
Registration: N83PD
MSN: 17274181
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schenectady, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Destination airport:Schenectady, NY (SCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a brief local flight, the pilot returned to the departure airport. During the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway and bounced. The pilot again attempted to land the airplane; however, the airplane’s nose dropped, and the nose landing gear and propeller struck the runway, resulting in a second bounce. The airplane struck the runway again before the pilot regained control of it and taxied it to the hangar. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111205X95739&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=83PD&x=21&y=16
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6610152

Location