Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X LN451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 140802

Date:Saturday 9 October 1943
Time:01:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LN451
MSN: QO-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in front of the church of Holtensen, Wennigsen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the 12./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Leeuwarden airfield, the Netherlands. Coned by searchlights.
All crew buried in Hannover.

Takeoff time: 22:54
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LN451

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LN451
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2074507
http://lakefieldwarvets.ca/hurl-carl/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1943 HZ481 432 (Leaside) Sqn RCAF 5 near the Passtraat, Zoutleeuw, Flemish Brabant w/o