Accident Schleicher ASW 12 N134Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14110

Date:Saturday 13 May 1978
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Schleicher ASW 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N134Z
MSN: 12002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet-Ryan Airport - KHMT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHMT
Destination airport:KHMT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Failed to maintain speed, stalled, spun and crashed to the ground. The pilot was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX78FUG26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: LAX78FUG26