Wirestrike Incident Cessna T210L N717KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142099

Date:Sunday 18 December 2011
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N717KW
MSN: 21060816
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5032 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:11 miles from the Airglades Airport - 2IS, Clewiston, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Perry, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:Clewiston, FL (2IS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he began the flight with about 15 to 18 gallons of fuel on board. About 45 minutes into the flight, the engine experienced a total loss of power, and the pilot performed an off-airport landing. During the approach, the pilot noticed a power line, overran the field, and the airplane came to rest submerged in a freshwater canal with only the left wing above the water. A postrecovery examination revealed that the fuel selector valve in the cockpit was selected to the left fuel tank, the left fuel tank and the fuel lines to the engine were devoid of fuel, and the right fuel tank contained about 2 gallons of fuel. No fuel or oil was observed in the water around the airplane. No mechanical malfunctions were noted that would have prevented normal operation. According to the pilot’s operating handbook, about 0.5 gallon of fuel per tank is unusable. Although some usable fuel was recovered from the right tank, based on the airplane’s fuel consumption data, fuel exhaustion would have been imminent. Further, the quantity of fuel on board was insufficient to meet the 30-minute day visual flight rules fuel reserve requirements specified in 14 Code of Federal Regulations 91.151(a)(1).
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12IA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111220X02056&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=717KW&x=0&y=0

Location