Gear-up landing Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2696C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142299

Date:Saturday 4 February 2012
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2696C
MSN: R18200218
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1176 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Springs Airport - KCOS, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (COS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a series of practice accuracy landings in preparation for a checkride. He reported that he inadvertently forgot to extend the landing gear. He added that he did not remember hearing the landing gear warning horn just before touchdown because he had allowed himself to become fixated on maneuvering the aircraft to the precise landing point. The airplane touched down on the runway surface with the landing gear retracted, which caused substantial damage to the fuselage structure. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not extend the landing gear before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://gazette.com/article/132923
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2696C
http://www.rockymountainflight.com/fleet/c182.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120215X03549&key=1

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000643975.html

Location