Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 Cub N3671Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142330

Date:Sunday 5 February 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3671Z
MSN: 18-7394
Total airframe hrs:2768 hours
Engine model:Continental C90 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thedford, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thedford, NE (TIF)
Destination airport:Thedford, NE (TIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the left main landing gear hit a patch of ice on the runway, and the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot’s efforts to correct the veer were unsuccessful, and the airplane spun more than 90 degrees to the left and impacted a snowbank. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. The airplane’s fuselage, right wing, and right wing strut were substantially damaged during the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/09_3671Z.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3671Z&x=0&y=0
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120206X10841&key=1

Location