Bird strike Incident Cessna 182T Skylane N472WC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142333

Date:Friday 3 February 2012
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Joe Morton & Son Inc
Registration: N472WC
MSN: 18281156
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Renton Municipal Airport - KRNT, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KRBL
Destination airport:KRNT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing at Renton Municipal Airport - KRNT, Renton, Washington, a Cessna 182T Skylane, N472WC, struck a bird sustaining unknown damage.

The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/15_472WC.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N472WC

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=5715514 (photo)