Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N5427J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142431

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pro Flite Aviation
Registration: N5427J
MSN: 17273790
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Picosa Ranch, Floresville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX (SSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a local flight, the pilot contacted an air traffic controller and stated he was returning to his departure airfield. Subsequently, the airplane disappeared from radar, and there was no reported distress call from the pilot or witnesses to the accident. The wreckage was found in an open field. At the time of the accident, visual meteorological conditions prevailed. Impact markings were consistent with the airplane having been in about a 90-degree nose-low attitude when it impacted terrain. An examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. An autopsy performed on the pilot noted evidence of an enlarged heart and extensive coronary artery disease. Given this information and the pilot’s history of a left anterior hemiblock, it is likely that the pilot became incapacitated due to a sudden cardiac arrhythmia or acute myocardial infarction.
Probable Cause: The medical incapacitation of the pilot due to a sudden cardiac arrhythmia or acute myocardial infarction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location