Accident Sport-Aire 11 CF-WQF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14271

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1969
Time:14:10
Type:Sport-Aire 11
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-WQF
MSN: MP-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glen Park, In -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rockford,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
crankshaft broke and separated in fillet area where nr 2 cyl crankpin was attached.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI70F0208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB