Accident Stinson 108-1 N8480K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14312

Date:Sunday 23 May 1976
Time:14:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8480K
MSN: 1480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burley, Id -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ogden,Ut
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft near max gross wt at tkof. Tstm had just passed over arpt. Density alt 5400ft. Hit rr box car.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76AS051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB