Accident Stinson 108-3 N6734M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14358

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6734M
MSN: 108-4734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brighton,Mi
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 10/31/77. Wx was marginal vfr with ceilings less than 3000ft along route of flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB