Accident Stinson 108-3 N6480M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14362

Date:Sunday 5 September 1971
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6480M
MSN: 108-4480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fowlerville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
breakfast fly-in.Aircraft unicom advisory,aircraft ldg runway 18,wires at approach end of runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI72AC020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB