Incident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 A-2605 *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143679

Date:Friday 10 February 2012
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Bosnia and Herzegovina Armed Forces (OSBiH)
Registration: A-2605 *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Village Bukovica near Kalinovik -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LQSA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bosnia and Herzegovina Armed Forces helicopter MI-8, during the humanitarian delivery of food, medicines and fuel, crashed near the village of Bukovica Kalinovik. due to bad weather and strong winds.
All 11 people who were in the helicopter are well and uninjured.
*) Serial is uncertain; part of the serial van be seen at 3:59min into the video below.

Sources:

http://www.dnevniavaz.ba/vijesti/iz-minute-u-minutu/79517-pogledajte-polazak-helikoptera-os-bih-koji-se-srusio-dostavljajuci-pomoc-u-kalinovik-foto.html
http://www.mojevijesti.ba/novost/113428/Srusio-se-helikopter-Oruzanih-snaga-BiH
http://web.archive.org/web/20120421112504/http://www.altair.com.pl:80/start-7459

Media: