Incident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C N42WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144115

Date:Tuesday 28 February 2012
Time:22:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C
Owner/operator:Reg. Pend., Sky Walker Flight School LLC DBA
Registration: N42WR
MSN: 27-3605
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lenawee County Airport - KADG, Adrian, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KADG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing at Lenawee County Airport - KADG, Adrian, MI, during a training flight, the aircraft, a Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C, N42WR, experienced a gear collapse, sustaining substantial damage.

The two occupants on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_42WR.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=42WR&x=0&y=0

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/a54e84c106b045690123caaf03dc053f29bc2ffb (photo)