Incident Cessna 182G Skylane N2157R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144187

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2157R
MSN: 18255357
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parked at Corona Municipal Airport - KAJO, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The wind was to blame for a SIAI Marchetti SF.260TP, N350TP, resulting in a crash at Corona Municipal Airport - KAJO, Corona, California. There were only minor injuries to the two people on board, when they hit a parked car, a parked Cessna 182G Skylane, N2157R, and a hangar upon landing.

Sources:

http://abclocal.go.com/kabc/story?section=weather&id=8566130&rss=rss-kabc-article-8566130

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/579/579671.jpg (photo)