Loss of control Accident Skeeter 1M N1111V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144205

Date:Saturday 3 March 2012
Time:08:40
Type:Skeeter 1M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1111V
MSN: 1M
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Clarence E. Page Municipal Airport - KRCE, Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle, OK (2OK7)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (RCE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his experimental home-built airplane on a cross-country flight when the canopy came loose, so he diverted to another airport to tighten the canopy. His airplane was on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern and another airplane was on final approach. Several witnesses said that when the accident airplane was on final approach in the traffic pattern, the pilot attempted to make a 180-degree turn. The pilot likely saw the other airplane on the runway, and, not knowing its intention, he attempted to add more space between his airplane and the other airplane. The accident airplane was observed about 400 feet above the ground in a 45-degree banked turn. The accident airplane subsequently descended and impacted terrain. The accident pilot did not have a current medical certificate. No preimpact anomalies were detected during a postaccident examination of the wreckage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control while on final approach as he was executing a turn to provide spacing between his airplane and an airplane on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location