Runway excursion Accident American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon N7DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144267

Date:Sunday 4 March 2012
Time:08:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7DF
MSN: 1055-2007
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beverly Municipal Airport - KBVY, Beverly, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Destination airport:Beverly, MA (BVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he did not align the tailwheel-equipped airplane with the runway before applying power. During the takeoff roll, the airplane drifted off the side of the runway and nosed down. A postaccident examination revealed that the airplane had sustained substantial damage to the fuselage in the vicinity of the right main landing gear attachment point. The pilot did not report any mechanical abnormalities of the airplane. The pilot had recently received a tailwheel endorsement.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location