Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II N5290D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144296

Date:Thursday 8 March 2012
Time:16:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5290D
MSN: 17272496
Total airframe hrs:1870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southwest Washington Regional Airport - KKLS, Kelso, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Destination airport:Kelso, WA (KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the airplane on runway 12. The automated weather observing system recorded that the wind was from 170 degrees at 6 knots. The pilot stated that, while in the landing flare, the wind pushed the tail of the airplane to the left; he corrected with left rudder and power to align the airplane with the runway. The airplane continued to veer to the right, went off the right side of the runway, and nosed over in the soft ground. Damage included wrinkled wing skin and a buckled left lift strut.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location