Hard landing Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II N101MZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144366

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1 Ecureuil II
Owner/operator:Tgr Helicopters
Registration: N101MZ
MSN: 5045
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:11827 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Makakilo City, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Makakilo City, HI
Destination airport:Makakilo City, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During external load operations, the right (No. 2) engine experienced a loss of engine power; the associated engine chip light illuminated. The pilot executed a running landing to a nearby landing zone. During the landing, the helicopter encountered rough terrain, which resulted in deformation of the tail boom skin. Postaccident examination of the No. 2 engine revealed that a turbine blade had separated from the 3rd stage turbine wheel. Metallurgical examination of the blade determined that it had failed as a result of high-cycle fatigue probably due to an intermittent vibratory state. The engine manufacturer issued a service bulletin in 2006 and a revised bulletin in 2009 that systematically removed the 3rd stage turbine wheel that was susceptible to this failure mode from the fleet of Model 250 Series II engines. The service bulletin required that the 3rd stage turbine wheel must be replaced at overhaul or if the helicopter experienced an one-engine inoperable (OEI) condition. The turbine wheel had not been replaced, and it could not be determined if the helicopter had experienced an OEI condition.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power while maneuvering over rough/uneven terrain that was precipitated by the failure of a 3rd stage turbine blade as a result of high-cycle fatigue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=101MZ&x=0&y=0

Location