Accident Safari N105KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144393

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2012
Time:17:45
Type:Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N105KM
MSN: 2008005-S2172
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Superior IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middle Valley, Hamilton County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hixson, TN
Destination airport:Hixson, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental amateur-built helicopter reported that the engine shuddered twice momentarily shortly after takeoff and then lost power. After observing the engine rpm drop from about 2,700 to 1,500, the pilot initiated an autorotation and subsequently landed the helicopter on top of a tree, which began to lower toward a creek. The helicopter came to rest partially submerged in the creek and was partially consumed by a postcrash fire. Postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation; however, impact and fire damage precluded the ability to functionally check the engine and fuel system. Review of engine monitor data, which was recorded at 5-second intervals, did not reveal any drops in engine rpm or any other anomalies consistent with the pilot’s statement.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined due to the postaccident condition of the airframe and engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location