Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N55286,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144452

Date:Friday 2 March 2012
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55286
MSN: 28-7325360
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pauldling Northwest Atlanta Airport - KPUJ, Dallas, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Paulding Northwest Atlanta Airport’s terminal building roof was damaged and a hangar was destroyed on Friday 2 March 2012, along with at least 18 of the 23 planes housed within, during a storm.
Aircraft damaged were a.o.:

1 N7990T Ce175A N7990T http://whtc.com/news/articles/2012/mar/04/georgia-cleans-up-after-storms-leave-one-dead/
2 N55286 Pa-28 N5528* http://www.washingtonpost.com/2012/03/03/gIQAWe57oR_photo.html
2 N55286 Pa-28 N***86 vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
3 N92767 Ce182N N92*** pic. 1 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
3 N92767 Ce182N N*2767 pic. 8 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
4 Ce650 N vid http://www.aopa.org/aopalive/?watch=E4Z3ZvMzqRiNE1UJrgU6OIIAca8sdTyH#
5 N6631J Pa-28 N663** pic.10 http://projects.ajc.com/gallery/view/metro/georgia/atlanta-storms-030212/12.html
5 N6631J Pa-28 N6631J vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
6 N535SH Be 95-B55 N535SH http://www.washingtonpost.com/2012/03/03/gIQAWe57oR_photo.html
7 N92889 Ce172M N92889 vid http://www.myfoxatlanta.com/dpp/news/local_news/paulding-airport-closed-due-to-storm-damage-20120303-tm
8 N3685R Pa-28 N3685R pic. 5 http://www.wsbtv.com/gallery/news/local/paulding-county-regional-airport-closed/gdzG/#1333197
9 P92 N120TE? vid http://www.aopa.org/aopalive/?watch=E4Z3ZvMzqRiNE1UJrgU6OIIAca8sdTyH#

Sources:

http://www.aopa.org/aircraft/articles/2012/120306one-of-newest-airports-devastated-by-tornado.html
http://www.standard.net/slideshows/2012/03/03/midwest-tornadoes-2012
http://www.mdjonline.com/view/full_story/17750512/article-18-planes-destroyed-in-Paulding?instance=home_news_bullets