Loss of control Accident 2/3 scale Jenny N987KB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144486

Date:Sunday 18 March 2012
Time:17:15
Type:2/3 scale Jenny
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N987KB
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wayne Delp Airport - 33NY, Hannacroix, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Coxsackie, NY (33NY)
Destination airport:West Coxsackie, NY (33NY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot built the airplane, which was certificated about 19 months earlier. According to the pilot, the airplane had not flown, and because he wanted to ensure it was flyable again, he conducted a high-speed taxi test with no intent for flight. During the taxi test, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and by the time he had regained control, the airplane was approaching the end of the runway. To avoid the trees, the pilot decided to take off and complete one circuit to a landing. As the pilot turned the airplane onto final approach, he noted a loss of engine power. The pilot then lost control of the airplane, regained it, and attempted to land in a small field as the airplane continued to lose altitude. The pilot avoided a barn, but while doing so, the airplane hit a pine tree, spun around into the direction from which it came, and dropped nose-first to the ground. Postflight examination of the airplane revealed evidence of low power on the 65-horsepower engine at impact, and the left magneto was inoperative. Federal Aviation Administration records indicated that the pilot had previously held a student pilot certificate, which expired in 2001, and the pilot indicated that he had no flight experience in the accident airplane make and model.
Probable Cause: The non-certificated pilot's improper high-speed taxi test, which resulted in a loss of control and the pilot's subsequent decision to take off to avoid trees. Also causal, was an in-flight magneto failure, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane due to his lack of total flight experience and his lack of experience in the airplane make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location