Incident Lockhed Martin F-16C Block 40K 90-0771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144507

Date:Wednesday 21 March 2012
Time:03:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockhed Martin F-16C Block 40K
Owner/operator:36th FSqn /51st FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0771
MSN: 1C-379
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:14 nm NE of Kunsan Air Base, Gunsan, North Jeolla Province -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AB, South Korea (OSN/RKSO)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (KUN/RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airforce officials report that an F-16C block 40 from 36 FS based at Osan has crashed today near Kunsan Air Base, during a routine training mission. The pilot safely ejected.

The 51st Fighter Wing said the incident took place around noon Wednesday (03:00 GMT). The plane crashed into a rice paddy field near the US air base in the western port city of Gunsan, the US military said in a brief statement.

The U.S. military is in the midst of Foal Eagle, its largest annual joint exercise with the South Korean military. It was confirmed that the F-16 was participating in an exercise at the time of the crash.

"We are grateful the pilot is safe and that no one was injured," said Col. Patrick McKenzie, 51st Fighter Wing commander. "Our main priority now is conducting an investigation to determine what happened."

A board of inquiry will investigate the accident

Sources:

1. https://www.yahoo.com/news/us-military-jet-crashes-korea-pilot-safe-071926784.html
2. https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/international/22-Mar-2012/us-jet-crashes-in-south-korea
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/aircraft-assignments-active/unit/USAF%2036%20FS/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130802011514/http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123294702
5. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2118177/U-S-Air-Force-pilot-successfully-bails-doomed-F-16-Fighting-Falcon-crash-training-mission.html
6. http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article4534.html