Accident Van's RV-4 N605RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144583

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Saturday 24 March 2012
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Staggerwing Aviation Inc
Registration: N605RV
MSN: 2179
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert County Rds. 94 and 73, Calhan, about 12 miles SE of Kiowa, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watkins, CO (KFTG)
Destination airport:Calhan, CO (CD23)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed a private airfield earlier in the day, and, at the time he departed, the wind was from the north about 5 knots. About 3.5 hours later, he returned to the airfield, which has a north-south oriented runway. The pilot stated that, due to terrain obstructions, landing to the north was “unadvisable.” The pilot added that the wind socks at the airfield indicated a slightly northern wind, light and variable, with no gusts. The pilot stated that he flew three passes to assess the wind, then made his approach and landed to the south. He added that, throughout the landing roll, the airplane was not affected by the wind; however, when the airplane was traveling about 5 knots ground speed, a crosswind gust blew the airplane off track, lifted the tail, and the airplane flipped over onto its back. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its vertical stabilizer and canopy. The pilot reported that there were no airplane malfunctions that contributed to the cause of the accident.

About an hour before the accident, the automated weather reporting station located about 14 miles west of the airfield reported wind from 040 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 19 knots. About 5 minutes after the accident, the automated weather reporting station located about 19 miles southwest of the airfield reported wind from 050 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 17 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while landing with a gusting tailwind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location