Incident Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) 9A-DBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144608

Date:Sunday 25 March 2012
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims)
Owner/operator:Aer Marina d.o.o.
Registration: 9A-DBK
MSN: FR172J0463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Konavoska, close to Dubrovnik -   Croatia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LDDU
Destination airport:LDDU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A fire occurred on board of a Cessna FR.172J Rocket (Reims) during a routine flight.
The pilot managed to land the aircraft on a field near Konavoska, close to Dubrovnik.

He escaped unharmed, but the aircraft was almost completely destroyed by fire.

Sources:

https://www.vecernji.hr/vijesti/sportski-avion-pao-u-konavosko-polje-pilot-prezivio-391033
https://dubrovacki.slobodnadalmacija.hr/clanak/37365/zrakoplov-u-potpunosti-izgorio-pilot-se-spasio