Bird strike Incident Hawker Hunter F Mk 6 XE590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144673

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 6
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: XE590
MSN: 41H/679951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Jever, 4.3 km west-southwest of Schortens, Lower Saxony, -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Jever, Lower Saxony. (Ger.)
Destination airport:RAF Jever
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 09/11/1960: Suffered a bird strike while at low level over West Germany. It landed at Jever but was written off. Formally struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 01/12/1960

Sources:

http://www.rafjever.org/4squadaircraft.htm#hunterf6
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm