Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N480SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144702

Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N480SP
MSN: 172S8025
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1341 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Way Regional Airport - KJWY, Midlothian/Waxahachie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Pinto, TX (TA65)
Destination airport:Midlothian, TX (KJWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that there was a 5 to 10 knot left crosswind while landing. He reported that he had no difficulty maintaining the runway centerline alignment during the final approach and touchdown. An uneventful touchdown was made on the runway centerline; however, during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot stated that despite his increased use of right rudder to regain directional control, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted a ditch. The nose landing gear collapsed when the airplane impacted the ditch. The pilot further noted that he had not experienced any ground-handling difficulties during the two takeoffs and one landing completed earlier that day.

A postaccident examination confirmed that the cockpit rudder pedals were operating properly. Additionally, no mechanical anomalies were revealed during a functional test of the brake system. A postaccident review of available wind data indicated that the accident airplane likely landed in a left quartering crosswind of about 5 knots with no appreciable gusts. In the absence of any significant crosswind or wind gust, and coupled with the lack of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions of the nose wheel steering or brake systems, the pilot should have been able to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location