Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-5 N190DK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144765

Date:Friday 30 March 2012
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190A-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N190DK
MSN: 1134
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Shvetsoc asch-82T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande Municipal (KCGZ), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (KCGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the accident flight was his first flight in the experimental category airplane. After the preflight check, he took off and flew for 45 minutes without incident. During the approach for landing at 115 knots, the airplane touched down on the main wheels. During the landing roll, as the tail came down, the pilot applied the brakes. The airplane veered to the right and departed the runway. The left landing gear collapsed and the wings sustained substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the brake system revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 2022 N190DK 0 Casa Grande Municipal Airport, AZ (KCGZ) sub

Location