Accident Powrachute Sky Rascal Unknown,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144867

Date:Thursday 29 March 2012
Time:18:35
Type:Powrachute Sky Rascal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unknown
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Indio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private strip
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, a gust of wind blew the aircraft, a Powrachute Sky Rascal, into power lines where it became entangled, and caught fire. To escape the fire, the pilot jumped and fell about 75 feet, receiving serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.mydesert.com/article/20120330/NEWS0804/203300314/Indio-residents-lose-power-following-paraglider-crash
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120330X03721&key=1