Incident Cessna 172M N6871H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144868

Date:Monday 5 March 2012
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Fare Share LTD
Registration: N6871H
MSN: 17265621
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Heritage Field (Pottsdown-Limerick Airport) - KPTW, Pottstown, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPTW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While attempting a touch-and-go landing at Heritage Field (Pottsdown-Limerick Airport) - KPTW, Pottstown, Pennsylvania, the aircraft, a Cessna 172M, N6871H, went off the runway into trees, sustaining minor to substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.montgomerynews.com/articles/2012/04/06/springford_reporter_valley_item/news/doc4f7f5d9480d63043167987.txt]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_6871H.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6871H.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 2012 N6871H Fare Share Ltd 0 Pottstown, Pennsylvania sub
Runway excursion