Accident Cessna 150H N6616S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144872

Date:Saturday 7 April 2012
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6616S
MSN: 15067416
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Crest Airpark - S36, Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (SHN)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was on a personal cross-country flight to visit friends and that he had intended to land at a private uncontrolled airstrip; however, he did not recall the events leading up to the accident. A witness in the area reported hearing an unusual sound that drew his attention to the airplane. He observed the airplane flying about 20 ft above the ground in a 90-degree, right-wing-low attitude when it collided with trees. The airplane came to rest inverted about midfield of the airstrip on a street adjacent to the airstrip in a residential neighborhood. A postaccident airframe and engine examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that, while the pilot was maneuvering the airplane on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern for the destination airstrip, he failed to maintain control and subsequently collided with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control while maneuvering in the traffic pattern, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location