Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N840JC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145095

Date:Friday 23 March 2012
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Kalispell Regiional Medical Center
Registration: N840JC
MSN: 11643
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:8830 hours
Engine model:Garret TPE 331-10T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad Airport - S01, Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kalispell, MT (KGPI)
Destination airport:Conrad, MT (S01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was executing a global positioning system approach to a non-controlled airport, saw a snowplow clearing snow from the runway as he broke out of the overcast in a light snow shower. Soon after the pilot spotted the snowplow, it exited the runway, and the pilot continued his approach/landing sequence. After touchdown, the airplane encountered an area of ice and slush on the runway and began to slide. The pilot stated that he should have initiated a go-around, but the airplane was never sufficiently realigned with the runway so he could safely apply go-around power. As the pilot continued his efforts to realign the airplane with the runway, the airplane departed the side of the runway and impacted a natural gas line warning sign. The impact with the sign resulted in a tear in the stressed skin of the fuselage that exceeded eight inches in length. The pilot did not report any mechanical malfunction during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control of the airplane due to ice and slushy snow on the runway during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=840JC&x=12&y=12

Location