Incident Sopwith Pup L.R.T. repl. (built by Glenn B. Burt N6184,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145200

Date:Saturday 21 April 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Pup L.R.T. repl. (built by Glenn B. Burt
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6184
MSN: N6184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Wausau, near the Wausau Downtown Airport - KAUW, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KAUW
Destination airport:KAUW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing touch-and-go landings, a Sopwith Pup L.R.T. replica (built by Glenn B. Burt) crashed into Lake Wausau when approaching Wausau Downtown Airport - KAUW, Wisconsin, after engine problems.

The pilot was uninjured.

Crews are working to recover the plane to get more information about the crash.

Sources:

https://www.wausaudailyherald.com/go-715/?from=new-cookie
http://www.wausaudailyherald.com/article/20120421/WDH0101/120421013/Updated-Handmade-biplane-crashes-into-Lake-Wausau
http://www.waow.com/story/17649343/plane-crashes-into-lake-wausau

http://homebuiltdirectory.com/index.php?a=2&b=513 (infopage)