Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8451Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145204

Date:Friday 20 April 2012
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8451Y
MSN: 18-8867
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2239 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierraville Dearwater Airport - O79, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierraville, CA (O79)
Destination airport:Sierraville, CA (O79)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just performed two uneventful practice landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. For the third attempt, he performed a three-point landing, and the airplane began to drift left. He countered with full engine power, but the airplane drifted beyond the runway edge. The landing gear then struck a berm, and the airplane bounced into the air, snagging a barbed wire fence. The main landing gear subsequently dug into the earth, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and both wings during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location