Wirestrike Accident Lindstrand 180a N49CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145683

Date:Friday 17 February 2012
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lindstrand 180a
Owner/operator:California Dreamin' Balloon Adventures
Registration: N49CD
MSN: 025
Total airframe hrs:1391 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Temecula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Temecula, CA
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot launched from a field with eight passengers for a commercial hot air balloon flight. He planned to conduct a 60-minute flight, followed by a landing at one of the operator's known landing areas. According to the pilot, about 50 minutes into the flight, he initiated an approach for landing at one of the planned locations,and, during the descent, he obtained an automated weather observation from an airport located about 6 miles to the northwest. During the approach, the pilot determined that the wind speed and direction would not permit a landing at his first intended site. He added heat, leveled out about 50 feet above ground level, and headed for a second landing site. As he neared that site, another pilot who had landed at that site advised him that the wind had increased, so he decided to continue to a third landing site. During the climb and transit to the third site, the balloon struck some electrical wires. The balloon remained entangled in the wires for a few seconds and then descended to the ground. A postaccident examination of the balloon revealed that 3 of the 12 cables between the basket and the envelope were severed, 3 cables under the basket were severed, and 14 fabric panels received various amounts of damage. The pilot stated that he had been subjected to "target fixation" on the third landing site, and did not see the power lines.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to see and avoid a set of power lines while maneuvering to a landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120419X11425&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=49CD&x=20&y=19

https://californiadreamin.com/faq.html

Location