Accident Cessna 152 N6102Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145788

Date:Monday 21 May 2012
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:US Aviation Group LLC
Registration: N6102Q
MSN: 15285127
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:13405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Denton, TX (DTO)
Destination airport:Ardmore, TX (ADM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot landed at the wrong airport during a solo flight. He aborted the landing and initiated a climb; however, he left the flaps fully extended. Because of the drag due to the flap extension, the airplane could not climb sufficiently to avoid trees at the departure end of the runway and impacted the trees.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper configuration of the airplane flaps during an aborted landing, which resulted in an inadequate climb rate and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ardmoreite.com/photos/x624595888/Photo-Gallery-Ardmore-Plane-Crash
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/11_6102Q.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6102Q&x=27&y=16

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 2006 N6102Q Versatile Aviation, Inc 0 Gainesville, Texas sub

Location