Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X7573, Tuesday 26 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:153 Sqn RAF
Registration: X7573
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moneyneagh near Loughguile in County Antrim, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ballyhalbert, Co Down
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7573: Took off for Test and then to Training flight. 26/05/1942
Pilot Sgt Wills was seen to enter a laige white cloud in steep turnt at 9000ft. Wills was next seen 1000ft below heavy cloud and flying in heavy rain towards hills. The aircraft was seen to do a steep turn left and crash.
Crashed in the townland of Moneyneagh near Loughguile in County Antrim at 15:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.400746) Stanley Donald WILLS (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (777621) Gordon Charles EDWARDS (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1212906) William Richard WILLIS (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.www.awm.gov.au/catalogue/research_centre/.../rc09125z006_1.pdf