Accident Cessna 207A Stationair 7 N207YH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145827

Date:Tuesday 8 May 2012
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Stationair 7
Owner/operator:Inter-state Aviation Inc
Registration: N207YH
MSN: 20700637
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4781 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho County Airport - KGIC, Grangeville, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lewiston, ID (LWS)
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (GIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane landed on all three wheels and bounced back into the air. The airplane stalled, impacted the runway, and bounced into the air again. The airplane then landed on its nosewheel, which resulted in a broken wheel and a flat tire. The airplane then slid off the left side of the runway, where the left wing contacted the ground and sustained substantial damage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700637

Location