Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6405R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145957

Date:Saturday 26 May 2012
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6405R
MSN: 28-21583
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Corsicana, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KSJT
Destination airport:The east coast
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N6405R, experienced a loss of engine power and force landed in a field in Corsicana, Texas, sustaining unreported damage.
The pilot and passenger on board the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://corsicanadailysun.com/local/x915990754/Couple-unhurt-in-pasture-landing
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events03/media/40_6405R.txt
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6405R