Loss of control Accident North American T-6G Texan N3753G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 145982

Date:Monday 28 May 2012
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3753G
MSN: 168-281
Total airframe hrs:4668 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pingston Aeroworks Airport - 54MI, Bryon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bryon, MI (54MI)
Destination airport:Jackson, MI (JXN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the run-up and takeoff were normal. After takeoff to the south, he was planning to overfly the runway for a “photo pass.” He reported that he executed a slight right turn, followed by a left turn. He noted that the engine was running normally. However, he did not recall any subsequent events regarding the accident sequence. A witness reported that once airborne, the airplane turned right and then started a left turn above the trees. He noted that during the left turn, the airplane bank angle steepened and the descent rate increased. The engine sounded normal until impact with a barn. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact malfunction or failure. The pilot reported the wind was from the southwest, gusting to 20 knots with light turbulence, at the time of the accident. Based on the reported prevailing wind, a left turn after takeoff resulted in the airplane encountering a progressively increasing downwind condition during the turn.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control while maneuvering at low altitude after takeoff, resulting in a collision with a barn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/49-3177.

Location